Top Menu

Qantas celebrates the Spirit of Youth Awards


Qantas has held its ninth annual Spirit of Youth Awards (SOYA365), recognising 11 outstanding young Australians for their creative talent.

SOYA is the leading grants program for emerging creative talent and Qantas provides young Australians with financial and professional support to help them achieve their artistic goals.


SOYA365 film winner Gracie Otto

Qantas Group Executive for Brand, Marketing and Corporate Affairs, Olivia Wirth, said Qantas has supported the SOYA awards since their inception in 2004.

“As Australia’s national carrier, we’ve been helping showcase Australian talent on the world stage for many decades, through business, food and wine, fashion, film and many varied industries,” said Wirth.

“Qantas recognises the high level of skill and creativity that Australia has to offer and we are privileged to foster and promote such creative potential, particularly among young Australians.”


Birds of Tokyo perform at the SOYA365 Awards

SOYA365 winners receive $5000 worth of air travel and a further $5,000 in cash aimed to help them expand their horizons and develop their contacts nationally and internationally.

Winners also receive a 12 month mentorship with a professional leader in their chosen field. Mentors offer strategic advice on the next steps forward on the road to success.

The evening, held at Oxford Arts Factory and hosted by Adam Spencer, will showcase the work of each winner and will include special performances by ARIA award winners Birds of Tokyo, SOYA Music category runner-up Brendan McLean and DJs Stereogamous.

THE 2013 SOYA365 WINNERS

FILM & VIDEO

Winner – Gracie Otto

Mentor – Robert Luketic

FASHION

Winner – Shannon Gunn & Gabrielle Thompson

Mentor – Zimmermann (Nicky & Simone Zimmermann)

MUSIC

Winner – Elizabeth Rose

Mentor – Lee Groves

PHOTOGRAPHY

Winner – Sophie Richards

Mentor – Polly Borland

INTERACTIVE CONTENT & GAMING

Winner – Josh McGrath

Mentor – Soap Creative (Ashley Ringrose & Brad Eldridge)

WRITTEN WORD

Winner – Alli Sebastian Wolf

Mentor – Lisa Dempster

VISUAL DESIGN & COMMUNICATION

Winner – Wing Lau

Mentor – Vince Frost

VISUAL ARTS

Winner – Alasdair McLuckie

Mentor – Elizabeth Ann Macgregor OBE

ANIMATION

Winner – Peter Lowey

Mentor – Marco Marenghi

ARCHITECTURE & INTERIOR DESIGN

Winner – Michael Ong

Mentor – Brian Zulaikha

CRAFT & OBJECT DESIGN

Winner – Andrew Southwood-Jones and Alexander Kashin

Mentor – Marc Newson

, , ,

, , ,