Top Menu

Australian Event Award finalists announced


The 2012 Australian Event Awards judging panel have officially announced this year’s finalists ahead of the awards to take place on September 13.

Finalists represent events and achievements from all over Australia and for every facet of the Event Industry.

 “2012 certainly represents a very, very high standard of entry across the board” said Sandy Hollway, co-chair of the industry judging panel. “In many categories, we were forced to split entries on the finest of details which of course means that all the finalists can afford to be very proud indeed”.

This year for the first time, the judging panel chose to release the finalists as a single cohort rather than specifying the finalists in each category.

“We want to highlight that these events, individuals, companies and achievements are on-par at the very top of our extremely competitive industry. We’ll leave the intense competition in each category for the awards night, but right now we want to celebrate some excellent work.” said John Allen, co-chair of the industry judging panel

The finalists and winners will be celebrated at the Australian Events Industry Night of Nights at ANZ Stadium on September 13.

Australian Event Awards Finalists 2012 in Alphabetical Order
•Apia International Sydney 2012 – Tennis Australia
•Asia-Pacific Incentives & Meetings Expo (AIME) – Melbourne Convention + Visitors Bureau
•Asia-Pacific’s International Mining Exhibition 2011 – Reed Exhibitions Australia
•Autumn Vibes (SMH Autumn of the Arts) – The Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust
•Belinda & Andrew’s Wedding – Decor It
•Belinda Ancora – The Three Piece Suit
•Belinda Franks Catering
•Blanco Food and Events
•Brigitte Jonas – Out There Productions Australia Pty Ltd
•By Design Group Corporate Showcase – Atlantic Group (v) Companies
•Camp Quality Supper Club – Camp Quality
•Cisco Live 2012 – Cisco Systems Australia Pty Ltd
•Clicquot in the Snow (Veuve Clicquot Australia) – Event Planet Pty Ltd
•David Atkins Enterprises Pty Ltd
•Eventfinder.com.au
•Event Planet Pty Ltd
•Events with Moore & Gluepot Productions
•George P Johnson Pty Ltd
•Global Internet Technologies Australia Pty Ltd
•Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour – Opera Australia
•Harmony & Darryl Lovegrove
•Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2012 – Youth Focus Incorporated
•Humm Pty Ltd
•Imagination Australia Pty Ltd
•Kogarah City Council
•Laura Sage – Event Planet Pty Ltd
•Luke & Jenn’s Melbourne Wedding – Georgeous
•MasterChef LIVE 2011 – Brand Events Pty Ltd
•Moomba 2012 – City of Melbourne
•Mother’s Day Classic 2012 – Women in Super
•Mumbrella360 – Focal Attractions Pty Ltd
•Nadine and Elie’s Wedding – Staging Connections
•Norwest Productions Pty Ltd
•Outpost 2011 – Sydney Harbour Federation Trust
•Paspaley Polo in the City – Event Planet Pty Ltd
•RACV City Club
•Santos Down Under 2012 – South Australian Tourism Commission
•Song Division Pty Ltd
•SOTA Creative
•Soul Mystique
•Splashdown Event Services Pty Ltd
•Staging Connections
•Sunshine Coast Council
•Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre
•Sydney Showground
•Bluesfest 2012 – Bluesfest Pty Ltd
•The Electric Canvas
•The Leading Men
•The Light in Winter – Fed Square Pty Ltd
•Toy and Game Expo – O2C Pty Ltd
•Ulysses AGM Event Mildura 2012 – Mildura Rural City Council
•William Angliss Institute of TAFE
•Wintergarden Launch Event – LOUD events
•Wodonga Children’s Fair – Wodonga City Council

 

, , ,

, , ,