Top Menu

EEAA Award Winners Announced


Diversified Exhibitions cleaned up with five coveted awards at last nights Event and Exhibition Association’s annual awards.

The sold out event, held at The Ivy, celebrated innovation and creativity through 16 awards.


The EEAA Awards last night recognised leaders in the event exhibition industry

“It’s a rare opportunity for our industry to showcase what we can do, whilst relaxing and celebrating the dynamic sector we’re all part of. We do our best to make sure it’s always a first class event and this year was no exception,” said the EEAA’s general manager Margaret Crichton.

Diversified Exhibitions Australia were the big winners including the Best Australian Show and Best Trade Show Over 10,000m2 won by the Australasian Oil & Gas Expo; and Good Food & Wine Melbourne named as Best Consumer Show Over 10,000m2. Fitness Exhibition Manager, Ashley Robertson won the prestigious Richard Geddes Young Achiever Award to an outstanding round of applause.

The event industry’s own Australian Business Events Expo (Exhibitions & Trade Fairs) took away the Best Trade Show Under 10,000m2.

New Zealand’s North Port Events were also extremely successful, winning two categories for The Food Show Auckland; and Reed Exhibitions were the proud winners of Best Show Team while the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre won the Best Green Initiative title for its Ecowise initiative.


Inside the Ivy at last night’s awards event

The EEAA President’s Award was won by Helen Mantellato from the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre.

Winners for each category on the night were:

Best Consumer Show Under 10,000m2 – The Food Show Auckland, North Port Events
Best Consumer Show Over 10,000m2 – Good Food & Wine Melbourne, Diversified Exhibitions Australia
Best Trade Show Under 10,000m2 – Australian Business Events Expo, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs
Best Trade Show Over 10,000m2 – Australasian Oil & Gas Expo, Diversified Exhibitions Australia
Best Australian Show – Australasian Oil & Gas Expo, Diversified Exhibitions Australia
Best New Zealand Show – The Food Show Auckland, North Port Events
Best Custom Stand – George Weston Foods: IGAD, Van Den Berg Design
Most Innovative Promotional Campaign – Franchising Expo, Diversified Exhibitions Australia
Best Green Initiative – Ecowise, Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre
Best New Product or Service – ExhibitOffice, Project Database
Best Venue Team – Darwin Convention Centre
Best Show Team – Industrial Team, Reed Exhibitions
Best Supplier Team – Melbourne Account Management Team, Moreton Hire
Richard Geddes Young Achiever – Ashley Robertson, Diversified Exhibitions Australia
EEAA Life Membership Award – Roy Castle
EEAA President’s Award – Helen Mantellato, Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre

Each winner was presented a striking glass trophy and now has the rights to use an exclusive winner logo on all marketing and collateral.

, , , , , ,

, , , , , ,